Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We at LIST respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information in compliance with the applicable legislation and in particular with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

LIST is the owner of the TIPA framework and method, TIPA tools, TIPA membership and licensing scheme and is the TIPA Certification Body issuing the TIPA certificates (TIPA Assessor for ITIL, TIPA Lead Assessor, TIPA Trainer).

This privacy policy applies in the context of all TIPA-related activities. It aims to explain (1) what information we gather from you, (2) how we may use such information, (3) your choices concerning how we may use such information, and (4) the security measures we take to protect such information.

If you have any question or remark regarding this Policy, do not hesitate to contact LIST’s Data Protection Office, Mrs. Caroline Roch by sending an email at dpo@list.lu

Who we are. What information we collect.

In the context of its activities linked to TIPA, LIST may have to process personal data such as your names, addresses, user names ….  as well as other personal information that you may decide to communicate to us and authorize us to publish on the TIPA public directory (profile picture, social network ID, nationality, …).

We collect your personal information for various purposes, such as managing your certification, processing your orders, corresponding with you, providing you with a subscription or inviting you to join TIPA assessment teams/projects.

Personal information may be collected directly by LIST in a variety of contexts but also by its partners in charge of the management of TIPA licensing and certification scheme that are listed on our TIPA online website[1] hereinafter referred to as “TIPA business partners”. In addition, we may also collect information related to your use of the TIPA Web sites through the use of various technologies, including cookies (see below sections about cookies).

[1] https://www.tipaonline.org

How do we use personal information?

–          LEGITIME INTERESTS

1-      Management of your certification

As a certification body, we need to know that you got certified as a TIPA Assessor, Lead Assessor or Trainer.

Once you have passed the TIPA Assessor for ITIL exam, we add your details in the TIPA Private Registry (Name, Country, email address, certificate number, trainer ref, date of certification, and expiration date of certification).

This registry is not public and can be accessed only by LIST. This data will not communicated to third parties without your consent. We then use this data to check prerequisites before granting you access to further levels of certifications and to invite you to become a TIPA member.

We complete your certification data with evidence of TIPA experience, required before granting the TIPA Lead Assessor certificate, and necessary to evaluate the experience acquired by a candidate TIPA Trainer.

1-       Monitoring or Recording of Calls, Chats and Other Interactions,

Certain online transactions may involve you calling us or us calling you. They may also involve online chats. Please be aware that in particular situations, LIST might monitor and record such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular transaction or interaction.

–          PERFORMANCE OF A CONTRACT

1-      Management of your professional membership

For the TIPA certified individuals (recorded in the TIPA registry) who have accepted to become TIPA members through the annual professional membership, we then add them to the TIPA members’ base. The TIPA members’ base is used to check who can access and use the TIPA toolbox and the TIPA as a service platform.

2-      Access to the TIPA tools

We have designed and developed high quality tools whose access is restricted to TIPA professionals in good standing. The content of the TIPA members’ base is used to grant access to these tools to the persons who have subscribed to the annual TIPA membership.

3-       Fulfilling your Transaction Request

If you request something from TIPAonline, for example, a product or service, a call back, or specific marketing materials, we will use the information you provide to fulfil your request. To help us do this, we may share information with others, for instance, TIPAonline’s business partners, financial institutions, shipping companies, or postal or government authorities, such as Customs authorities, involved in fulfilment.

–          CONSENT GIVEN

If you give us your consent, we may:

1-      use your name, certification date and location to promote your certification and show evidence of it on the TIPA website (TIPA public registry). You will be able to decide the level of information you want to share. While certain information are mandatory if you decide to appear on the TIPA public registry (name, level of TIPA certification, country, date of certification….), you can freely choose to share others (Company name, phone number, profile photo, location, link to your LinkedIn account,…)

2-      use your email to keep you informed of the evolutions of the TIPA framework or related services and to send you marketing emails, marketing research surveys.

3-      use your email to invite you to join assessment projects on behalf of another TIPA certified individual (note that your email will be used but not communicated to any third party without your explicit consent)

You can at any time access your personal TIPA profile and set or change freely your privacy settings.

Moreover, at any time, you are free to withdraw your consent and to decide not to be listed anymore on this public directory by selecting that option on your private profile on the TIPAonline website or by simply sending an email to the following address: dpo@list.lu

You may also decide not to receive any more information or marketing emails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail you may receive, by indicating so when we call you, or by sending us an email to the following address: dpo@list.lu.

Storing and sharing your personal data – Transfer outside the EU

We treat your personal data confidentially and your data will not be communicated to third parties outside the TIPA official partnership (members listed on the TIPA website: https://www.tipaonline.org).

As such your information might be sent to members of the TIPA official partnership in connection of the uses identified above and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Our Privacy Statement and our practices are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for personal data all over the world. This means that even in countries whose laws provide for less protection for your information, LIST will still handle your information in the manner described here and will required its suppliers to do the same notably via standard contractual clauses.

No personal data will be collected or stored in the TIPA as a service solution. Users of this platform acknowledge that it is their sole responsibility to prevent collection of other peoples’ private data.

How do we secure personal data?

LIST cares about the security of your Personal Data. LIST follows generally accepted industry security standards to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use such Personal Data.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We only keep your information for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes described in this Policy. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalise it so that we can’t identify you.

Your rights in relation to personal data

You can access, review, update, correct or delete Personal Data you have provided us through your personal account on the TIPAonline website. You can also close your account in the TIPA tools at any time. In such case, we will desactivate your account. I case you decide to delete your personal account, all access to the TIPA tools will be automatically cancelled, but you will keep being listed in the TIPA private registry.

You may also object to us processing your information. In particular you may ask us not to figure anymore in the TIPA public registry or we may request that we do not send you information or marketing emails for which you had previously given your consent either by sending an email at  dpo@list.lu

You can ultimately wish to be removed from the TIPA private registry by sending a formal request to the TIPA DPO using dpo@list.lu email address. This will remove all references to your TIPA certification(s) and experience.

Cookies- Web Beacons

A cookie is a piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as a tag that identifies your computer. While cookies are often only used to measure Web site usage (such as number of visitors and duration of visit) and effectiveness (such as topics visitors are most interested in) and to allow for ease of navigation or use and, as such, are not associated with any personal information, they are also used at times to personalise a known visitor’s experience to a Web site by being associated with profile information or user preferences. Over time this information provides valuable insight to help improve the user experience.

Cookies are typically categorised as “session” cookies or “persistent” cookies.

Session cookies help you navigate through the Web site efficiently, keeping track of your progression from page to page so that you are not asked for information you have already provided during the current visit. Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and erased when the web browser is closed.

Persistent cookies, on the other hand, store user preferences for current and successive visits. They are written on your device’s hard disk and are still valid when you restart your browser. We use persistent cookies, for example, to record your choice of language and country location.

While TIPAonline Web site and tools at this time do not recognise automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, such as “do not track” instructions, you can express your privacy preferences regarding the use of most cookies and similar technologies though your web browser.

Look under the heading “Tools” (or similar heading) in your particular browser for information about controlling cookies. You can set your browser in most instances to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. You can also generally set your browser to turn off cookies.

Cookies in our website can be turned off in the product itself. Since cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our Web sites’ features or features of our software products and SaaS offerings, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you block, turn off or otherwise reject our cookies, some Web pages may not display properly or you will not be able, for instance, to add items to your shopping cart, proceed to checkout, or use any Web site services that require you to sign in.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make changes that we consider material in our privacy practices, we will notify you in this space. We may also attempt to notify you of any such material changes to our privacy practices via email or by placing a notice on our home page.

How to contact us?

As already stated, for any question or remarks you may have about this data privacy or the way we handle your personal data, you can contact LIST and its Data Protection Office by sending an email to dpo@list.lu

If you think that we are not complying with data protection laws, you have a right to file a complaint at the Commission national pour la protection des données:

Commission nationale pour la protection des données”

Adresse: 1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette

Téléphone: (+352) 26 10 60 -1

Fax. : (+352) 26 10 60 – 29

Site web: https://cnpd.public.lu/fr.html